Hot topics close

Full list of 2023 Grammy nominees: Beyonce equals record for most nods of all time; Kendrick Lamar, Adele and ABBA among album of the year nominees

Beyonce leads the nomination count for the 2023 Grammys with nine nods, bringing her total to 88 — equal with husband Jay-Z for the most in history.

Beyonce has added her name to the history books yet again, leading 2023 Grammy nominees with nine nods for her latest album Renaissance. 

It brings her total nominations to 88 — tied for the most ever with none other than husband Jay-Z.

Kendrick Lamar follows on this year's most-nominated list with eight nods for Mr Morale & The Big Steppers, including album of the year, with Adele and Brandi Carlile nominated seven times each.

The winners will be revealed at a ceremony in Los Angeles on February 5.

Here's the full list of nominees for the 2023 Grammys.

Record of the year
  • Don't Shut Me Down — ABBA
  • Easy On Me — Adele
  • BREAK MY SOUL — Beyoncé
  • Good Morning Gorgeous — Mary J Blige
  • You And Me On The Rock — Brandi Carlile ft Lucius
  • Woman — Doja Cat
  • Bad Habit — Steve Lacy
  • The Heart Part 5 — Kendrick Lamar
  • About Damn Time — Lizzo
  • As It Was — Harry Styles
adele smiles on stage holding a wireless microphone in one hand wearing a black dress
Adele has already won a whopping 15 Grammys.(Getty Images: Gareth Cattermole)
Album of the year
  • Voyage — ABBA
  • 30 — Adele
  • Un Verano Sin Ti — Bad Bunny
  • RENAISSANCE — Beyoncé
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) — Mary J Blige
  • In These Silent Days — Brandi Carlile
  • Music Of The Spheres — Coldplay
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers — Kendrick Lamar
  • Special — Lizzo
  • Harry's House — Harry Styles
Song of the year
  • abcdefu — GAYLE (written by Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger)
  • About Damn Time — Lizzo (written by Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas)
  • All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film) — Taylor Swift (written by Liz Rose & Taylor Swift)
  • As It Was — Harry Styles (written by Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles)
  • Bad Habit — Steve Lacy (written by Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy)
  • BREAK MY SOUL — Beyoncé (written by Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius "The-Dream" Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart)
  • Easy On Me — Adele (written by Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin)
  • GOD DID — DJ Khaled ft Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy (written by Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar)
  • The Heart Part 5 — Kendrick Lamar (written by Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer)
  • Just Like That — Bonnie Raitt (written by Bonnie Raitt)
Best new artist
  • Anitta
  • Omar Apollo
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • Muni Long
  • Samara Joy
  • Latto
  • Måneskin
  • Tobe Nwigwe
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Wet Leg
all four members of maneskin pose on the mtv vmas arrivals carpet wearing black and silver costumes
Italian band Måneskin shot to fame after winning Eurovision last year.(Getty Images: Dimitrios Kambouris)
Best pop vocal album
  • Voyage — ABBA
  • 30 — Adele
  • Music Of The Spheres — Coldplay
  • Special — Lizzo
  • Harry's House — Harry Styles
Best dance/electronic music album
  • Renaissance — Beyoncé
  • Fragments — Bonobo
  • Diplo — Diplo
  • The Last Goodbye — ODESZA
  • Surrender — RÜFÜS DU SOL ????????
Best rock album
  • Dropout Boogie — The Black Keys
  • The Boy Named If — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • Crawler — Idles
  • Mainstream Sellout — Machine Gun Kelly
  • Patient Number 9 — Ozzy Osbourne
  • Lucifer On The Sofa — Spoon
lizzo belts out a song into a microphone on stage wearing a sparkly pink costume
Lizzo has added another six Grammy nominations to her list.(Getty Images: Danielle Del Valle)
Best traditional pop vocal album
  • Higher — Michael Bublé
  • When Christmas Comes Around … — Kelly Clarkson
  • I Dream Of Christmas (Extended) — Norah Jones
  • Evergreen — Pentatonix
  • Thank You — Diana Ross
Best alternative music album
  • WE — Arcade Fire
  • Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You — Big Thief
  • Fossora — Björk
  • Wet Leg — Wet Leg
  • Cool It Down — Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Best R&B album
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) — Mary J Blige
  • Breezy (Deluxe) — Chris Brown
  • Black Radio III — Robert Glasper
  • Candydrip — Lucky Daye
  • Watch The Sun — PJ Morton
Best progressive R&B album
  • Operation Funk — Cory Henry
  • Gemini Rights — Steve Lacy
  • Drones — Terrace Martin
  • Starfruit — Moonchild
  • Red Balloon — Tank And The Bangas
Best rap album
  • GOD DID — DJ Khaled
  • I Never Liked You — Future
  • Come Home The Kids Miss You — Jack Harlow
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers — Kendrick Lamar
  • It's Almost Dry — Pusha T
Best country album
  • Growin' Up — Luke Combs
  • Palomino — Miranda Lambert
  • Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville — Ashley McBryde
  • Humble Quest — Maren Morris
  • A Beautiful Time — Willie Nelson

Loading Instagram content

Best rock song
  • Black Summer — Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • Blackout —  Turnstile
  • Broken Horses — Brandi Carlile
  • Harmonia's Dream — The War On Drugs
  • Patient Number 9 — Ozzy Osbourne ft Jeff Beck
Best R&B song
  • CUFF IT — Beyoncé
  • Good Morning Gorgeous — Mary J Blige
  • Hrs & Hrs — Muni Long
  •   Hurt Me So Good — Jazmine Sullivan 
  •   Please Don't Walk Away — PJ Morton
Best rap song
  • Churchill Downs — Jack Harlow ft Drake
  • GOD DID — DJ Khaled ft Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
  • The Heart Part 5 — Kendrick Lamar
  • pushin P — Gunna & Future ft Young Thug
  • WAIT FOR U — Future ft Drake & Tems
jack harlow gestures on stage while singing into a wireless microphone and wearing all black
Jack Harlow(Redferns via Getty Images: Burak Cingi)
Best country song
  • Circles Around This Town — Maren Morris
  • Doin' This — Luke Combs
  • I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault) — Taylor Swift
  • If I Was A Cowboy — Miranda Lambert
  • I'll Love You Till The Day I Die — Willie Nelson
  • 'Til You Can't — Cody Johnson
Best dance/electronic recording
  • BREAK MY SOUL — Beyoncé
  • Rosewood — Bonobo
  • Don't Forget My Love — Diplo & Miguel
  • I'm Good (Blue) — David Guetta & Bebe Rexha
  • Intimidated — KAYTRANADA ft H.E.R.
  • On My Knees — RÜFÜS DU SOL
Best pop solo performance
  • Easy On Me — Adele
  • Moscow Mule — Bad Bunny
  • Woman — Doja Cat
  • Bad Habit — Steve Lacy
  • About Damn Time — Lizzo
  • As It Was — Harry Styles
harry styles walks across a press conference stage wearing a pinstripe suit and chunky orange necklace
Harry Styles' Harry's House has been nominated for Album of the Year.(Getty Images: Matt Winkelmeyer)
Best pop duo/group performance
  • Don't Shut Me Down — ABBA
  • Bam Bam — Camila Cabello ft Ed Sheeran
  • My Universe — Coldplay & BTS
  • I Like You (A Happier Song) — Post Malone & Doja Cat
  • Unholy — Sam Smith & Kim Petras
Best R&B performance
  • VIRGO’S GROOVE — Beyoncé
  • Here With Me — Mary J. Blige ft Anderson .Paak
  • Hrs & Hrs — Muni Long
  • Over — Lucky Daye
  • Hurt Me So Good — Jazmine Sullivan
Best traditional R&B performance
  • Do 4 Love — Snoh Aalegra
  • Keeps On Fallin' — Babyface ft Ella Mai
  • PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA — Beyoncé
  • 'Round Midnight — Adam Blackstone ft Jazmine Sullivan
  • Good Morning Gorgeous — Mary J Blige
beyonce and j z pose for a photo looking directly at each other
Beyonce an Jay-z now have more than 170 Grammy nominations between them.(Getty Images: Kevin Mazur)
Best rock performance
  • So Happy It Hurts — Bryan Adams
  • Old Man — Beck
  • Wild Child — The Black Keys
  • Broken Horses — Brandi Carlile
  • Crawl! — Idles
  • Patient Number 9 — Ozzy Osbourne ft Jeff Beck
  • Holiday — Turnstile
Best alternative music performance
  • There'd Better Be A Mirrorball — Arctic Monkeys
  • Certainty — Big Thief
  • King — Florence + The Machine
  • Chaise Longue — Wet Leg
  • Spitting Off The Edge Of The World — Yeah Yeah Yeahs ft Perfume Genius
Best metal performance
  • Call Me Little Sunshine — Ghost
  • We'll Be Back — Megadeth
  • Kill Or Be Killed — Muse
  • Degradation Rules — Ozzy Osbourne ft Tony Iommi
  • Blackout — Turnstile
Best melodic rap performance
  • BEAUTIFUL — DJ Khaled ft Future & SZA
  • WAIT FOR U — Future ft Drake & Tems
  • First Class — Jack Harlow
  • Die Hard — Kendrick Lamar ft Blxst & Amanda Reifer
  • Big Energy (Live) — Latto
Best rap performance
  • GOD DID — DJ Khaled ft Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
  • Vegas — Doja Cat
  • pushin P — Gunna & Future ft Young Thug
  • F.N.F. (Let's Go) — Hitkidd & GloRilla
  • The Heart Part 5 — Kendrick Lamar
Best country solo performance
  • Heartfirst — Kelsea Ballerini
  • Something In The Orange — Zach Bryan
  • In His Arms — Miranda Lambert
  • Circles Around This Town — Maren Morris
  • Live Forever — Willie Nelson
Best country duo/group performance
  • Wishful Drinking — Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
  • Midnight Rider's Prayer — Brothers Osborne
  • Outrunnin' Your Memory — Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
  • Does He Love You - Revisited — Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
  • Never Wanted To Be That Girl — Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde
  • Going Where The Lonely Go — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Best music video
  • Easy On Me — Adele
  • Yet To Come — BTS
  • Woman — Doja Cat
  • The Heart Part 5 — Kendrick Lamar
  • As It Was — Harry Styles
  • All Too Well: The Short Film — Taylor Swift
Best music film
  • Adele One Night Only — Adele
  • Our World — Justin Bieber
  • Billie Eilish Live At The O2 — Billie Eilish
  • Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance) — Rosalía
  • Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story — (Various Artists)
  • A Band A Brotherhood A Barn — Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Best children's music album
  • Into The Little Blue House — Wendy And DB
  • Los Fabulosos — Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band
  • The Movement — Alphabet Rockers
  • Ready Set Go! — Divinity Roxx
  • Space Cadet — Justin Roberts
Best audio book, narration, and storytelling recording
  • Act Like You Got Some Sense — Jamie Foxx
  • All About Me!: My Remarkable Life In Show Business By Mel Brooks — Mel Brooks
  • Aristotle And Dante Dive Into The Waters Of The World — Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Finding Me — Viola Davis
  • Music Is History — Questlove
Best spoken word poetry album
  • Black Men Are Precious — Ethelbert Miller
  • Call Us What We Carry: Poems — Amanda Gorman
  • Hiding In Plain View — Malcolm-Jamal Warner
  • The Poet Who Sat By The Door — J Ivy
  • You Will Be Someone's Ancestor. Act Accordingly. — Amir Sulaiman
Best comedy album
  • The Closer — Dave Chappelle
  • Comedy Monster — Jim Gaffigan
  • A Little Brains, A Little Talent — Randy Rainbow
  • Sorry — Louis CK
  • We All Scream — Patton Oswalt
Best musical theatre album
  • Caroline, Or Change
  • Into The Woods
  • MJ The Musical
  • Mr. Saturday Night
  • Six: Live On Opening Night
  • A Strange Loop
Best compilation soundtrack for visual media
  • ELVIS
  • Encanto
  • Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2)
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • West Side Story
Best score soundtrack for visual media (includes film and television)
  • The Batman
  • Encanto
  • No Time To Die
  • The Power Of The Dog
  • Succession: Season 3
Best score soundtrack for video games and other interactive media
  • Aliens: Fireteam Elite
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok
  • Call Of Duty ®: Vanguard
  • Marvel's Guardians Of The Galaxy
  • Old World
Best song written for visual media
  • Be Alive [From King Richard] — Beyoncé
  • Carolina [From Where The Crawdads Sing] — Taylor Swift
  • Hold My Hand [From Top Gun: Maverick] — Lady Gaga
  • Keep Rising (The Woman King) [From The Woman King] — Jessy Wilson ft Angelique Kidjo
  • Nobody Like U [From Turning Red] — 4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O'Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva
  • We Don't Talk About Bruno [From Encanto] — Carolina Gaitán-La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto - Cast
Best immersive audio album
  • AGUILERA — Christina Aguilera
  • Divine Tides — Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej
  • Memories...Do Not Open — The Chainsmokers
  • Picturing The Invisible - Focus 1 — Jane Ira Bloom
  • Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World — Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene
Best remixed recording
  • About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix) — Lizzo
  • BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix) — Beyoncé
  • Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix) — Ellie Goulding
  • Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix) — The Knocks & Dragonette
  • Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix) — Wet Leg
Best engineered album, non-classical
  • Adolescence — Baynk
  • Black Radio III — Robert Glasper
  • Chloë and the Next 20th Century — Father John Misty
  • Harry's House — Harry Styles 
  • Wet Leg — Wet Leg
Producer of the year, non-classical
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Boi-1da
  • Dahi
  • Dernst "D'mile" Emile II
Songwriter of the year, non-classical
  • Amy Allen
  • Nija Charles
  • Tobias Jesso Jr.
  • The-Dream
  • Laura Veltz
Best contemporary instrumental album
  • Between Dreaming And Joy — Jeff Coffin
  • Not Tight — DOMi & JD Beck
  • Blooz — Grant Geissman
  • Jacob's Ladder — Brad Mehldau
  • Empire Central — Snarky Puppy
Best new age, ambient or chant album
  • Positano Songs — Will Ackerman
  • Joy — Paul Avgerinos
  • Mantra Americana — Madi Das & Dave Stringer With Bhakti Without Borders
  • The Passenger — Cheryl B. Engelhardt
  • Mystic Mirror — White Sun
Best improvised jazz solo
  • Rounds (Live) — Ambrose Akinmusire
  • Keep Holding On — Gerald Albright
  • Falling — Melissa Aldana
  • Call Of The Drum — Marcus Baylor
  • Cherokee/Koko — John Beasley
  • Endangered Species — Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese
Best jazz vocal album
  • The Evening : Live At APPARATUS — The Baylor Project
  • Linger Awhile — Samara Joy
  • Fade To Black — Carmen Lundy
  • Fifty — The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester
  • Ghost Song — Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best jazz instrumental album
  • New Standards Vol. 1 — Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens
  • Live In Italy — Peter Erskine Trio
  • LongGone — Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade
  • Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival — Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding
  • Parallel Motion — Yellowjackets
Best large jazz ensemble album
  • Bird Lives — John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
  • Remembering Bob Freedman — Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob
  • Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra — Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
  • Center Stage — Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
  • Architecture Of Storms — Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows
Best Latin jazz album
  • Fandango At The Wall In New York — Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra ft The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
  • Crisálida — Danilo Pérez ft The Global Messengers
  • If You Will — Flora Purim
  • Rhythm & Soul — Arturo Sandoval
  • Música De Las Américas — Miguel Zenón
Best Latin pop album
  • AGUILERA — Christina Aguilera
  • Pasieros — Rubén Blades & Boca Livre
  • De Adentro Pa Afuera — Camilo
  • VIAJANTE — Fonseca
  • Dharma + — Sebastián Yatra
Best música urbana album
  • TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2 — Rauw Alejandro
  • Un Verano Sin Ti — Bad Bunny
  • LEGENDADDY — Daddy Yankee
  • La 167 — Farruko
  • The Love & Sex Tape — Maluma
Best Latin rock or alternative album
  • El Alimento — Cimafunk
  • Tinta y Tiempo — Jorge Drexler
  • 1940 Carmen — Mon Laferte
  • Alegoría — Gaby Moreno
  • Los Años Salvajes — Fito Paez
  • MOTOMAMI — Rosalía
Best regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)
  • Abeja Reina — Chiquis
  • Un Canto por México - El Musical — Natalia Lafourcade
  • La Reunión (Deluxe) — Los Tigres Del Norte
  • EP #1 Forajido — Christian Nodal
  • Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe) — Marco Antonio Solís
Best tropical Latin album
  • Pa'lla Voy — Marc Anthony
  • Quiero Verte Feliz — La Santa Cecilia
  • Lado A Lado B — Víctor Manuelle
  • Legendario — Tito Nieves
  • Imágenes Latinas — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Cumbiana II — Carlos Vives
Best American roots performance
  • Someday It'll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version) — Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
  • Life According To Raechel — Madison Cunningham
  • Oh Betty — Fantastic Negrito
  • Stompin' Ground — Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • Prodigal Daughter — Aoife O'Donovan & Allison Russell
Best Americana performance
  • Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith] — Eric Alexandrakis
  • There You Go Again — Asleep At The Wheel ft Lyle Lovett
  • The Message — Blind Boys Of Alabama ft Black Violin
  • You And Me On The Rock — Brandi Carlile ft Lucius
  • Made Up Mind — Bonnie Raitt
Best American roots song
  • Bright Star — Anaïs Mitchell
  • Forever — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott
  • High And Lonesome — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant
  • Just Like That — Bonnie Raitt
  • Prodigal Daughter — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O'Donovan
  • You And Me On The Rock — Brandi Carlile
Best Americana album
  • In These Silent Days — Brandi Carlile
  • Things Happen That Way — Dr John
  • Good To Be... — Keb' Mo'
  • Raise The Roof — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Just Like That... — Bonnie Raitt
Best bluegrass album
  • Toward The Fray — The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Almost Proud — The Del McCoury Band
  • Calling You From My Mountain — Peter Rowan
  • Crooked Tree — Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
  • Get Yourself Outside — Yonder Mountain String Band
Best traditional blues album
  • Heavy Load Blues — Gov't Mule
  • The Blues Don’t Lie — Buddy Guy
  • Get On Board — Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
  • The Sun Is Shining Down — John Mayall
  • Mississippi Son — Charlie Musselwhite
Best contemporary blues album
  • Done Come Too Far — Shemekia Copeland
  • Crown — Eric Gales
  • Bloodline Maintenance — Ben Harper
  • Set Sail — North Mississippi Allstars
  • Brother Johnny — Edgar Winter
Best folk album
  • Spellbound — Judy Collins
  • Revealer — Madison Cunningham
  • The Light At The End Of The Line — Janis Ian
  • Age Of Apathy — Aoife O'Donovan
  • Hell On Church Street — Punch Brothers
Best regional roots music album
  • Full Circle — Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul ft LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
  • Natalie Noelani — Natalie Ai Kamauu
  • Halau Hula Keali'i O Nalani - Live At The Getty Center — Halau Hula Keali'i O Nalani
  • Lucky Man — Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Ranky Tanky
Best reggae album
  • The Kalling — Kabaka Pyramid
  • Gifted — Koffee
  • Scorcha — Sean Paul
  • Third Time's The Charm — Protoje
  • Com Fly Wid Mi — Shaggy
Best global music performance
  • Udhero Na — Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar
  • Gimme Love — Matt B & Eddy Kenzo
  • Last Last — Burna Boy
  • Neva Bow Down — Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro
  • Bayethe — Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode
Best global music album
  • Shuruaat — Berklee Indian Ensemble
  • Love, Damini — Burna Boy
  • Queen Of Sheba — Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf
  • Between Us... (Live) — Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley ft Manu Delago
  • Sakura — Masa Takumi
Best choral performance
  • Bach: St. John Passion — English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir
  • Born — Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing
  • Verdi: Requiem - The Met Remembers 9/11 — Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Best orchestral performance
  • Adams, John Luther: Sila - The Breath Of The World — Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble
  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9 — Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Eastman: Stay On It — Wild Up
  • John Williams - The Berlin Concert — Berliner Philharmoniker
  • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman — New York Youth Symphony
Best classical solo vocal album
  • Eden — Joyce DiDonato
  • How Do I Find You — Sasha Cooke
  • Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here? — Will Liverman
  • Stranger - Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly — Nicholas Phan
  • Voice Of Nature - The Anthropocene — Renée Fleming
Best classical instrumental solo
  • Abels: Isolation Variation — Hilary Hahn
  • Bach: The Art Of Life — Daniil Trifonov
  • Beethoven: Diabelli Variations — Mitsuko Uchida
  • Letters For The Future — Time For Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra
  • A Night In Upper Town - The Music Of Zoran Krajacic — Mak Grgić
Best chamber music/small ensemble performance
  • Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 - The Middle Quartets — Dover Quartet
  • Musical Remembrances — Neave Trio
  • Perspectives — Third Coast Percussion
  • Shaw: Evergreen — Attacca Quartet
  • What Is American — PUBLIQuartet
Best opera recording
  • Aucoin: Eurydice — The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones — The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • Davis: X - The Life And Times Of Malcolm X — Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus
Best contemporary classical composition
  • Akiho: Ligneous Suite — Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet
  • Bermel: Intonations — Jack Quartet
  • Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God — Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester
  • Puts: Contact — Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved — Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music
Best classical compendium
  • An Adoption Story
  • Aspire
  • A Concert For Ukraine
  • The Lost Birds
Producer of the year, classical
  • Jonathan Allen
  • Christoph Franke
  • James Ginsburg
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman
Best engineered album, classical
  • Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique - The Making Of The Orchestras — Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Springs — Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Perspectives — Third Coast Percussion
  • Tuvayhun - Beatitudes For A Wounded Worlds — Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene
  • Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes — Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra
Best instrumental composition
  • African Tales — Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar
  • El País Invisible — Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn
  • Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues — Danilo Pérez ft The Global Messengers
  • Refuge — Geoffrey Keezer
  • Snapshots — Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar
Best arrangement, instrumental or a cappella
  • As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song) — Armand Hutton ft Terrell Hunt & Just 6
  • How Deep Is Your Love — Kings Return
  • Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness) — Danny Elfman
  • Minnesota, WI — Remy Le Boeuf
  • Scrapple From The Apple — Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur
Best arrangement, instruments and vocals
  • Let It Happen — Louis Cole
  • Never Gonna Be Alone — Jacob Collier ft Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer
  • Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying — Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • Songbird (Orchestral Version) — Christine McVie     
  • 2 + 2 = 5 — Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet
Best recording package
  • Beginningless Beginning — Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra
  • Divers — Soporus
  • Everything Was Beautiful — Spiritualized
  • Telos — Fann
  • Voyeurist — Underoath
Best boxed or special limited edition package
  • Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined — Various Artists
  • Big Mess — Danny Elfman
  • Black Pumas (Collector's Edition Box Set) — Black Pumas
  • Book — They Might Be Giants
  • In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83 — The Grateful Dead
Best album notes
  • The American Clavé Recordings — Astor Piazzolla
  • Andy Irvine & Paul Brady — Andy Irvine & Paul Brady
  • Harry Partch, 1942 — Harry Partch
  • Life's Work: A Retrospective — Doc Watson
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) — Wilco
Best historical album
  • Against The Odds: 1974-1982 — Blondie
  • The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions — Glen Gould
  • Life’s Work: A Retrospective — Doc Watson
  • To Whom It May Concern... — Freestyle Fellowship
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) — Wilco
Best gospel performance/song
  • Positive — Erica Campbell
  • When I Pray — DOE
  • Kingdom — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin
  • The Better Benediction — PJ Morton ft Zacardi Cortez
  • Get Up — Tye Tribbett
Best contemporary Christian music performance/song
  • God Really Loves Us (Radio Version) — Crowder ft Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music
  • So Good — DOE
  • For God Is With Us — for KING & COUNTRY & Hillary Scott
  • Fear Is Not My Future — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin
  • Holy Forever — Chris Tomlin
  • Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version) — Phil Wickham
Best gospel album
  • Die To Live — Maranda Curtis
  • Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live) — Ricky Dillard
  • Clarity — DOE
  • One Deluxe — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin
  • All Things New — Tye Tribbett
Best contemporary Christian music album
  • Lion — Elevation Worship
  • Breathe — Maverick City Music
  • Life After Death — TobyMac
  • Always — Chris Tomlin
  • My Jesus — Anne Wilson
Best roots gospel album
  • Let's Just Praise The Lord — Gaither Vocal Band
  • Confessio - Irish American Roots — Keith & Kristyn Getty
  • The Willie Nelson Family — Willie Nelson
  • 2:22 — Karen Peck & New River
  • The Urban Hymnal — Tennessee State University Marching Band

Posted 8h ago8 hours agoWed 16 Nov 2022 at 12:02am, updated 8h ago8 hours agoWed 16 Nov 2022 at 12:52am

Similar shots
News Archive
  • Bitcoin price
    Bitcoin price
    Bitcoin falls to its lowest level in nearly two years as Binance abandons FTX deal
    8 Nov 2022
    46
  • MrBeast Squid Game
    MrBeast Squid Game
    Watch Real-Life Squid Game Tournament In Mr. Beast's YouTube Video
    25 Nov 2021
    1
  • Michael Rennie
    Michael Rennie
    VIDEO | ABC News reporter Michael Rennie almost faints live on air
    10 Sep 2020
    1
  • CSK vs SRH
    CSK vs SRH
    CSK vs SRH HIGHLIGHTS, IPL 2022: Chennai beats Hyderabad, Dhoni marks winning captaincy return; Ruturaj, Conway, Mukesh shine
    2 May 2022
    3
  • Who
    Who
    Detectives seek female jogger who narrowly missed being hit with arrow prior to Ipswich supermarket incident
    12 Oct 2020
    2
  • EVGA
    EVGA
    EVGA to Exit Graphics Card Market Over Reported Disrespect From Nvidia
    17 Sep 2022
    1
This week's most popular shots